CADlink forum

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

CADlink, leading developers for sign making, engraving, inkjet film, 2D, 3D routing CNC machines software

TOPIC: Ink very wet after printing on Vellum

Ink very wet after printing on Vellum 1 month 6 days ago #6675

  • gpo
  • gpo's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 6
  • Karma: 0
Hi,

We are using the Epson SureColor T3270 Screenprinter Edition and using FilmMaker v4XL

We are printing on a roll of vellum (AccuJet Inkjet Film)

After the image is done printing, it is still very very wet and we either have to let the vellum dry by itself for 10 or 15 minutes or we have to blowdry it.

Is this normal?
Is there a way for us to control the amount of ink that is being applied to the print?

We need the print to be very very dark, but we are wondering if it may be printing too much ink.

Thanks for your help
Jason
The administrator has disabled public write access.

PVObanner

Ink very wet after printing on Vellum 1 month 6 days ago #6676

  • rayw
  • rayw's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 379
  • Thank you received: 80
  • Karma: 7
Use Queue > Ink Density test chart.
Print the charts (start with the lower density option) and then decide what is best for density and drying. Then enter that value in and click Done.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
Time to create page: 0.056 seconds