CADlink forum

Welcome, Guest
Username: Password: Remember me

CADlink, leading developers for sign making, engraving, inkjet film, 2D, 3D routing CNC machines software

TOPIC: problems cutting

problems cutting 1 year 3 months ago #5130

  • MCGEEJ
  • MCGEEJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
when I go to cut a design out it doesn't cut the leters or design completely out it leave a tab how can I fix this.
The administrator has disabled public write access.

PVObanner

problems cutting 1 year 3 months ago #5132

  • rayw
  • rayw's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 215
  • Thank you received: 50
  • Karma: 6
Do you mean that the cut is not complete? If you cut a circle do the start and end of the cut not meet? If this is the case it sounds like a the blade offset on the cutter is incorrect or the blade is very worn.
What cutter do you have and what driver do you use from Signlab?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

problems cutting 1 year 3 months ago #5147

  • MCGEEJ
  • MCGEEJ's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 10
  • Karma: 0
yes the cut is not complete. I have a seiki cutter when I use flexi no problems. I've email seiki and they told me it was on the software side I've adjusted over cut up to 30 and still have the problem my other problem is when ?I load a design and it finish cutting it feeds double the size of the design forward this happened when I first loaded your software one of your tech fixed it for me and then I had to reload and now back to the problem.







I first got your software and one of your tech fixed it then I had to reload the software and
The administrator has disabled public write access.

problems cutting 11 months 3 weeks ago #5337

  • yuned247
  • yuned247's Avatar
  • Offline
  • New Member
  • Posts: 17
  • Karma: 0
rayw wrote:
Do you mean that the cut is not complete? If you cut a circle do the start and end of the cut not meet? If this is the case it sounds like a the blade offset on the cutter is incorrect or the blade is very worn.
What cutter do you have and what driver do you use from Signlab?

My MH871-MK2 does this as well in signlab 9.1 where a shape would meet from start to end. My overcut is set to 40 cm/1000 which meets the ends but it seems the start and end curve a bit instead of making a clean straight line. How do I fix this?
The administrator has disabled public write access.

problems cutting 11 months 3 weeks ago #5338

  • rayw
  • rayw's Avatar
  • Offline
  • Administrator
  • Posts: 215
  • Thank you received: 50
  • Karma: 6
With these cutters, when knife is selected as the tool, Signlab is using the drag knife offset compensation built into the cutter, look at the settings on the cutter for knife offset or similar setting and try making small adjustments to the value, cutting a circle is a good way to see if it is improving or not.
For Signlab to set this you would need to choose the tool as trailing Blade, but to use this you would need to have some idea of what the offset should be for your machine.
The administrator has disabled public write access.
The following user(s) said Thank You: yuned247
Time to create page: 0.054 seconds